venue Soccer

John Smith Stadium

John Smith Stadium

event image

Kirklees Stadium is a multiple-use sports stadium in Huddersfield in West Yorkshire, England. Since 1 9 9 4, it has been the home ground of football club Huddersfield Town, rugby league and rugby union side Huddersfield Giants and both of whom moved from Leeds Road.

Former Names: Galpharm Stadium-2004–2012
Founded: 1992
Opened: 1994
Full Name: The John Smith Stadium
Address: Stadium Way, Huddersfield HD1 6PG, England
Capacity: 24,500
Field size: 344 ft, 226 ft
Construction Cost: £40 mill.
Record Attendance: 24,375 (Rugby League), 24,169 (Football)
Team: Huddersfield Town
Coordinates: 53°39'15 N 1°46'6 W
Owner: Kirklees Metropolitan Council
Operator: KSDL (Kirklees Stadium Development Ltd.)
Tenants
Huddersfield Town (1994–present)
Huddersfield Giants (1994–present)
Website: John Smith Stadium

Games to be played
Football
Rugby League
Rugby Union