venue NFL

Bank of America Stadium

Bank of America Stadium

event image

Bank of America Stadium opened September 1, 1 9 9 6, it is a 75,523-seat football stadium located on 33 acres in uptown Charlotte, North Carolina, United States. It is the home facility and headquarters of the Carolina Panthers of the NFL.

Former names: Panthers Stadium, Carolinas Stadium
Ericsson Stadium: 1996–2004
Address: 800 South Mint Street
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Coordinates: 35°13?33?N 80°51?10?
WCoordinates: 35°13?33?N 80°51?10?W
Public transit Stonewall
Convention Center
Owner: Panthers Stadium (LLC)
Operator: Panthers Stadium (LLC)
Executive suites: 153
Capacity: 75,523, 2017–present
75,419, 2015–2016
74,455, 2014
73,778, 2008–2013
73,504, 2007
73,298, 2005–2006
73,250, 1998–2004
73,248, 1997
72,685, 1996
Field size: 132 yds long x 93 yds wide-121 x 80 m
Surface Voyager Bermuda Grass
Construction
Broke ground: April 22, 1994, 24 years ago
Opened: September 1, 1996, and August 3, 1996
Renovated: 2007, 2014–2017
Expanded: 1997–1998, 2005, 2007–2008, 2014–2015, 2017
Construction cost: $248 million and $388 million in 2017 dollars
Architect: Wagner Murray Architects, Populous
Structural Engineer: liss and Nyitray, Inc.
Services Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General contractor: Turner/F.N. Thompson
Tenants
Carolina Panthers (NFL): 1996–present
Belk Bowl (NCAA): 2002–present
Belk Kickoff Game (NCAA): 2015–present
Social Media: Twitter