venue NFL

StubHub Center

StubHub Center

event image

Originally opened as the Home Depot Center on June 1, 2 0 0 3, it was renamed StubHub Center on June 1, 2013. StubHub Center, formerly the Home Depot Center, is a multiple-use sports complex located on the campus of California State University (CSU), Dominguez Hills in Carson, California. It is approximately fourteen miles south of downtown Los Angeles and its primary tenant is the LA Galaxy of Major League Soccer.


Opened: June 1, 2003, 15 years ago
Former names: Home Depot Center, 2003–2013
Address: 18400 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA 90746, USA
Location: Carson, California, U.S.
Coordinates: 33.864°N 118.261°WCoordinates: 33.864°N 118.261°W
Owner: Anschutz Entertainment Group
Operator: AEG
Capacity: 27,000-Current, 30,000-Planned
Field size: 120 yds × 75 yds (110 m × 69 m)
Surface Bandera Bermuda Grass
Construction
Broke ground: February 26, 2002
Construction cost: $150 million,
Stadium-only costs: Around $87 million
Architect: Rossetti Architects
Structural engineer: John A. Martin & Associates, Inc.
Services Engineer: AG Engineering Group, Inc.
General contractor: PCL Construction Services, Inc.
Tenants
LA Galaxy: 2003–present
Chivas USA: 2005–2014
Los Angeles Riptide: 2006–08
Los Angeles Sol: 2009
LA Galaxy II: 2015–present
Los Angeles Chargers: 2017–present
Social Media: Twitter